What is the maximum length of a Text field?

Posted by Rollbase User on 25-Jul-2012 10:08

I saw some behavior this morning that implied a limit of 100 characters, but I could not find any documented limit.

All Replies

Posted by Admin on 25-Jul-2012 11:25
Added to Chapter 2:



The maximum allowed length cannot exceed 100 characters. However this limitation does not apply to External databases



This will be fixed in the next release.
This thread is closed